DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
The rear differential is locked.
HINT:
In some cases, the Techstream cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
2. |
CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
| NG | |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY |
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
| NG | |
CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY |
|
|
4. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) |
|
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
S1-12 (IG1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
|
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly]) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock) |
A |
|
OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock) |
B |
|
NG |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
| C | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) |
|
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT) |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ABS Warning Light |
ABS warning light |
OFF or ON |
OFF: Warning light off ON: Warning light on |
- |
(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Display of the Data List remains OFF |
A |
|
Display of the Data List remains ON |
B |
| A | |
INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
| B | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
ABS Warning Light does not Come ON
Brake Warning Light Remains ONRemoval
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. PRECAUTION
CAUTION:
Be sure to read Precaution thoroughly before servicing (See page
).
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting
the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the
...
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
If a trouble code is output during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed
for that code. For details of the code, refer to the "See page" below.
Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)
DTC Code
Detection Item
...
Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2) (P0776)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the vehicle speed signal and signals from the transmission revolution
sensors (NT, SP2) to detect the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th gear).
The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to
detect mechanical problems of t ...