DESCRIPTION
Tire pressure warning system DTCs can be checked by connecting terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3. The DTCs are indicated by blinking the tire pressure warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
DTCs are output. |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC (C2179/79) |
(a) Check if DTC C2179/79 is output (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C2179/79 is not output. |
A |
DTC C2179/79 is output. |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DTC (C2179/79) |
|
3. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - D4-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Replace the ECM.
for 2GR-FKS: (See page
)
for 2TR-FE: (See page
)
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(d) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See
page ).
OK | ![]() |
END |
NG | ![]() |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FKS:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E14-20 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E14-20 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Standard Resistance:
for 2TR-FE:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E21-19 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E21-19 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms
Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing
the part (See page |
|
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM. for 2GR-FKS: (See page for 2TR-FE: (See page
|
|
(b) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(c) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See
page ).
OK | ![]() |
END |
NG | ![]() |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
Sound Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Stereo Jack Adapter
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 stereo jack adapter assembly sends the sound signal from an external
device to the radio and display receiver assembly via this circuit.
If there is an open or short in the circuit, sound cannot be heard from the speakers
even if there is no malfunction in the radio and d ...
Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the same procedure for both the LH and RH sides.
The procedure described below is for the LH side.
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE FRONT NO. 1 WHEEL OPENING EXTENSION PAD
Click here
2. SEPARATE FRONT FENDER LINER
(a) Remove the 2 ...
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
(a) The Electronic Controlled Automatic Transmission (ECT) is an automatic transmission
that has its shift timing electronically controlled by the ECM. The ECM detects
electrical signals that indicate engine and driving conditions, and controls the
sh ...