DESCRIPTION
In this circuit, the meter CPU receives engine speed signals from the ECM using the CAN communication system (CAN V1 Bus). The meter CPU displays the engine speed calculated based on the data received from the ECM.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a CAN communication DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN communication DTC is not output |
A |
|
CAN communication DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
2. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TACHOMETER OPERATION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Combination Meter|
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
TachoMeter Operation |
Tachometer |
OFF, 0, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000, 7000 |
Operate with IG ON and the vehicle is stopped. |
OK:
Tachometer indication is normal.
| NG | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
|
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE RPM) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Combination Meter|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Engine Rpm |
Engine speed/ Min.: 0 rpm, Max.: 12750 rpm |
|
- |
OK:
Engine speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the tachometer indication.
HINT:
Check the engine speed when the engine is fully warmed up, and the air conditioning and all electrical accessories are off.
| NG | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
|
|
4. |
CHECK ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a engine control DTC is output.
)
) |
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Engine control DTC is not output |
A |
|
Engine control (for 2TR-FE) DTC is output |
B |
|
Engine control (for 2GR-FKS) DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2TR-FE) |
| C | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2GR-FKS) |
Speedometer Malfunction
Engine Coolant Temperature Receiver Gauge MalfunctionStarter Relay
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT STARTER RELAY
(a) Check the resistance.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
Connection
Specified Condition
3 - 5
...
Terminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Measure the voltage, resistance and check for pulses according to the value(s)
in the table below.
Terminal No. (Symbol)
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
...
Blind Spot Monitor Master Module Beam Axis Inspection Incomplete (C1ABB)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a beam axis inspection has not been performed for the
blind spot monitor sensor LH.
HINT:
This DTC is always stored after replacing a blind spot monitor sensor. The purpose
of this DTC is to ensure that beam axis inspection is performed. Completing the
be ...