DESCRIPTION
The combination meter assembly receives a text data signal from the navigation receiver assembly or radio and display receiver assembly via local bus communication.
Based on this signal, navigation system information is displayed on the multi-information display.
This DTC is stored when the combination meter assembly cannot receive the signal.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B150A |
After the combination meter assembly receives a registration information signal, which is sent by the navigation receiver assembly when the ignition switch is ACC, 1 or more times, the combination meter assembly cannot receive the signal for 30 seconds or more. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check if Navigation System or Audio and Visual System DTCs are output.
OK:
Navigation system DTCs are not output.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Navigation system DTCs are not output*1 |
A |
Navigation system DTCs are output*1 |
B |
Audio and visual system are not output*2 |
C |
Audio and Visual System are output*2 |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO NAVIGATION SYSTEM |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the C9 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the N26 navigation receiver assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C9-4 (MSCH) - N26-3 (CNH1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C9-5 (MSCL) - N26-4 (CNL1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C9-4 (MSCH) or N26-3 (CNH1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C9-5 (MSCL) or N26-4 (CNL1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the combination meter assembly with a new or known good one (See
page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 30 seconds.
NOTICE:
A maximum of 30 seconds is required to send/receive the registration information between the combination meter assembly and navigation receiver assembly.
(c) Operate the steering pad switch assembly and check that the audio tab illuminates.
(d) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The audio tab illuminates and DTC B150A is not output |
A |
The audio tab does not illuminate and DTC B150A is output |
B |
The audio tab does not illuminate and DTC B150A is output |
C |
A | ![]() |
END (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the C9 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the R32 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C9-4 (MSCH) - R32-3 (CNH1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C9-5 (MSCL) - R32-4 (CNL1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C9-4 (MSCH) or R32-3 (CNH1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C9-5 (MSCL) or R32-4 (CNL1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the combination meter assembly with a new or known good one (See
page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 30 seconds.
NOTICE:
A maximum of 30 seconds is required to send/receive the registration information between the combination meter assembly and navigation receiver assembly.
(c) Operate the steering pad switch assembly and check that the audio tab illuminates.
(d) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The audio tab illuminates and DTC B150A is not output |
A |
The audio tab does not illuminate and DTC B150A is output |
B |
A | ![]() |
END (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY |
Bleeding
BLEEDING
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Wash off brake fluid immediately if it comes in contact with any painted surface.
HINT:
If any work is performed on the clutch system or if there is thought to be air
in the clutch lines, bleed air from the clutch hydraulic system.
PROCEDURE
1. FILL ...
Coolant
Replacement
REPLACEMENT
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 2 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (w/ Off Road Package)
2. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
3. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT
CAUTION:
Do not remove the radiator cap sub-assembly, cylinder block drain cock
plug or radiator drain ...
Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) (P2810)
DESCRIPTION
Changing from 1st to 6th is performed by the ECM turning shift solenoid valves
SL1, SL2, SL3 and SL4 on and off. If an open or short circuit occurs in any of the
shift solenoid valves, the ECM controls the remaining normal shift solenoid valves
to allow the vehicle to be operated ...