DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the ECM via the CAN communication system.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1437 |
When the IG1 terminal voltage is 10 V or higher and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent from the ECM for 2 seconds or more. |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration
(See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness
and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page
).
|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection/ Error or Normal |
Normal |
- |
OK:
Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| B | |
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master
cylinder solenoid) and ECM (See page
).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
|
4. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
END |
| B | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1439,C1445)Precaution
PRECAUTION
1. REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
(a) When installing a tire, make sure that the tire pressure warning valve and
transmitter does not interfere with the tire bead in order to prevent damage to
the sensor.
(b) After completing the operation, ...
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
If a trouble code is output during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed
for that code. For details of the code, refer to "See page" in the DTC chart.
Wireless Door Lock Control System
DTC Code
Detection Item
...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE STEERING GEAR OUTLET RETURN TUBE
(a) Using a union nut wrench, remove the steering gear outlet return tube.
2. REMOVE STEERING TURN PRESSURE TUBE
(a) Using a union nut wrench, remove the 2 pressure tubes.
(b) Remove the 4 O-rings from the pressure tubes.
3. ...