WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR LIGHT |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) for 4WD:
Finish switching to L4.
(c) Check the rear differential lock indicator light.
(d) Press the differential lock switch.
(e) After 60 seconds, check the rear differential lock indicator light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Rear differential lock indicator light blinks or illuminates |
A |
Rear differential lock indicator light remains off regardless of switch operation |
B |
Rear differential lock indicator light remains illuminated regardless of switch operation |
C |
Rear differential lock indicator light rapidly blinks |
D |
A | ![]() |
END |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 8 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO DTC P17CC |
|
2. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
(a) Select "Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus (See page
).
OK:
"Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG | ![]() |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH CONTROL SW (R)) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Four Wheel Drive
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Rear Differential Lock Control SW (R) |
Differential lock switch status (differential lock switch input signal of R terminal on ECU side)/ ON or OFF |
ON: Switch pressed and held OFF: Switch not pressed |
- |
OK:
Display changes according to differential lock switch operation.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Perform Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
(c) Check the combination meter assembly.
OK:
The rear differential lock indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU |
NG | ![]() |
CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
5. |
INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH |
(a) Disconnect the G13 differential lock switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SWITCH |
|
6. |
INSPECT ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the roof console box assembly.
*a |
Component without harness connected (Roof Console Box Assembly) |
- |
- |
(b) Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R44-6 (B) - 6 (B) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-12 (GND) - 3 (E) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (for Double Cab) |
B |
NG (for Access Cab) |
C |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the F13 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the R44 roof console box assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F13-15 (R) - R44-6 (B) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-12 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
(a) Select "Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus (See page
).
OK:
"Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG | ![]() |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
9. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR REQUEST) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Four Wheel Drive
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Rear Differential Lock Indicator Request |
Rear differential lock indicator light request/ Blink4*, Blink3, Blink2, Blink1, ON or OFF |
|
*: Item not supported, therefore not displayed |
(g) for 4WD:
Finish switching to L4.
(h) Turn the differential lock switch on and off several times and check the Techstream display condition of the rear differential lock indicator light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Data List continues to display ON even when differential lock switch is operated |
A |
Data List display changes according to differential lock switch operation |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU |
B | ![]() |
CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module Beam Axis Inspection Incomplete (C1ABC)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a beam axis inspection has not been performed for the
blind spot monitor sensor RH.
HINT:
This DTC is always stored after replacing a blind spot monitor sensor. The purpose
of this DTC is to ensure that beam axis inspection is performed. Completing the
be ...
Open / Short in Steering Lock ECU (B2781)
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock ECU and steering lock motor are built into the steering lock
actuator assembly.
The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or UPR bracket assembly) detects
whether the steering lock is in the lock or unlock position by using the lock sensor
and unlock sensor ...
Rear view monitor system
The rear view monitor system assists the driver by displaying guide lines and
an image of the view behind the vehicle while backing up, for example while parking.
The screen illustrations used in this text are intended as examples, and may
differ from the image that is actually displayed on the ...