DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 (See page ).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
C1413 |
Front Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
C1414 |
Front Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for any of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1405 and C1406 (See page ).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information (See page ).
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Speed Open |
Front speed sensor RH open detection |
Normal or Error |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
FL Speed Open |
Front speed sensor LH open detection |
Normal or Error |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
OK:
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Wheel Speed |
Front wheel speed sensor RH reading |
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph) Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) |
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) |
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
FL Wheel Speed |
Front wheel speed sensor LH reading |
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph) Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) |
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) |
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
(g) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See page ).
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page ).
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Perform a road test.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs C1413 and C1414 are not output |
A |
DTCs C1413 and/or C1414 are output |
B |
A |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
4. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check the speed sensor installation (See page ). OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle. The installation bolt is tightened properly. Text in Illustration
|
|
NG |
INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY |
|
5. |
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page ).
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
Proceed to |
---|
OK |
NG |
NG |
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
|
6. |
INSPECT FRONT AXLE WITH ABS ROTOR BEARING ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the front axle hub inner bearing (See page ).
(b) Check the front skid control rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See page ).
HINT:
(c) Reinstall the front speed sensor and the front axle hub inner bearing.
NG |
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB INNER BEARING |
|
7. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
(a) Remove the skid control sensor wire.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
*a |
for RH |
*b |
for LH |
*1 |
Skid Control Sensor Wire |
- |
- |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Va1-1 - S4-1 (FR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Va1-2 - S4-2 (FR+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Va1-1 - Va1-2 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Wa1-1 - S3-1 (FL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Wa1-2 - S3-2 (FL+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Wa1-1 - Wa1-2 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
CLEAN OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the A8 and/or A9 front speed sensor connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S1-31 (FR+) - S4-2 (FR+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
S1-30 (FR-) - S4-1 (FR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
S1-31 (FR+) or S4-2 (FR+) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
S1-30 (FR-) or S4-1 (FR- ) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S1-18 (FL+) - S3-2 (FL+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
S1-17 (FL-) - S3-1 (FL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
S1-18 (FL+) or S3-2 (FL+) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
S1-17 (FL-) or S3-1 (FL-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
for RH
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S4-2 (FR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
8 to 14 V |
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S3-2 (FL+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
8 to 14 V |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Front Speed Sensor) |
*b |
for RH |
*c |
for LH |
OK |
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
NG |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL INTAKE MANIFOLD
(a) Set 2 new No. 1 intake manifold to head gaskets on cylinder head
sub-assembly and cylinder head LH as shown in the illustration.
NOTICE:
Align the port holes of the gasket and cylinder head sub-assembly
...
Multi-terrain Select Switch
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE MULTI-TERRAIN SELECT SWITCH (DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH)
(a) Disengage the 2 claws to remove the multi-terrain select switch (drive
monitor switch).
Inspection ...
Satellite Radio Broadcast cannot be Received
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Some satellite radio broadcasts require payment. A contract must be
made between a satellite radio company and the user. If the contract expires,
it will not be possible to listen to the broadcast.
After replacing the stereo component tuner assem ...