DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly), 4 wheel drive control ECU*, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
U0073 |
When any of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system |
|
U0100 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to ECM) |
|
U0114 |
The CAN signal from the 4 wheel drive control ECU is lost or malfunctioning for 1.2 seconds. |
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to 4 wheel drive control ECU) |
|
U0123 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly)) |
|
U0124 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly)) |
|
U0126 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly)) |
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
ABS/VSC/TRAC|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
|
Yaw Rate Open |
Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
|
Steering Open |
Steering sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
There are momentary interruptions |
A |
|
There are no momentary interruptions |
B |
|
There is a constant open circuit |
C |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| B | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected.
| NG | |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOROR ECM CORRECTLY |
|
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTC(s) (See page
).
(b) Record the output DTCs (See page
for ABS, VSC, and See page
CAN communication).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) |
A |
|
DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) |
B |
|
DTC is not output |
C |
| A | |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| B | |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
| C | |
CHECK USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master
cylinder solenoid) and each sensor or ECM (See page
).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTC (See page
).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) |
A |
|
DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) |
B |
|
DTC is not output |
C |
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
| A | |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| B | |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
| C | |
END |
ABS Control System Malfunction (43)
Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone (C1210,C1336)Does not Play even after Bluetooth Audio Mode is Selected
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Even if the portable player can play audio content, it may not be able to play
via the in-vehicle device. This does not necessarily indicate a malfunction of the
in-vehicle device.
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK OPERATION
(a) Check if the po ...
Fuel Pump Ecu
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. PRECAUTION
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting
the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting
the cable from the battery ...
Pressure Sensor or Switch (C1254)
DESCRIPTION
The accumulator pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the master
cylinder solenoid.
DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Areas
C1254
Accumulator pressure sensor fault
(Fluid pressure does not chang ...