Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma 2015-2018 Service Manual: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1
  • Power window regulator master switch assembly*1
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*2
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Driver side junction block
  • Wire harness or connector
  • *1: w/ Jam Protection Function
  • *2: w/ Sliding Roof

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (See page If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer ).
  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to Registration (See page When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed )
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (See page ).

PROCEDURE

1.

SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Result

Proceed to

w/ Jam Protection Function

A

w/o Jam Protection Function

B

NG

GO TO STEP 4

OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

(a) for Double Cab

(1) Disconnect the P18 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

(2) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P18-7 (LIN2) - P24-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

P18-7 (LIN2) or P24-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(b) for Access Cab

(1) Disconnect the P23 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

(2) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P23-16 (LIN2) - P24-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

P23-16 (LIN2) or P24-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

3.

INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) for Double Cab

(1) Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

6 (LIN1) - 7 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

(b) for Access Cab

(1) Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

17 (LIN1) - 16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

NG

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

4.

INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK

(a) Remove the driver side junction block (See page (b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the driver side ).

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the driver side junction block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1D-12 - MB-16 (LIN2)*1

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-13 - MB-16 (LIN2)*2

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)*2

Always

Below 1 Ω

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof
  • *2: w/ Jam Protection Function
Text in Illustration

*a

Component without harness connected

(Driver Side Junction Block)

-

-

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN line in the driver side junction block that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

NG

REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.*1

(b) Disconnect the P18*2 or P23*3 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.*1

(c) Disconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*4

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1D-25 - P22-9 (LIN)*1

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-13 - P18-6 (LIN1)*1*2

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-13 - P23-17 (LIN1)*1*3

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-12 - S50-11 (LIN)*4

Always

Below 1 Ω

1D-25 - Body ground*1

Always

10 kΩ or higher

1D-13 - Body ground*1

Always

10 kΩ or higher

1D-12 - Body ground*4

Always

10 kΩ or higher

  • *1: w/ Jam Protection Function
  • *2: for Double Cab
  • *3: for Access Cab
  • *4: w/ Sliding Roof

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Jam Protection Function)

A

OK (w/o Jam Protection Function)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 9

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(b) Reconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

(c) Reconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*1

(d) Reconnect the 1D driver side junction block connector.

(e) Clear the DTCs (See page (f) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again. ).

(f) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

(g) Check for DTCs again.

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

7.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

(a) Reconnect the P18*1 or P23*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs (See page (d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again. ).

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

(e) Check for DTCs again.

  • *1: for Double Cab
  • *2: for Access Cab

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

A

8.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

(a) Reconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(b) Disconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs (See page (d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again. ).

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

(e) Check for DTCs again.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof)

A

DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof)

B

DTC B2325 is not output

C

B

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

A

9.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

(a) Reconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.*1

(b) Disconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs (See page (d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again. ).

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

(e) Check for DTCs again.

  • *1: w/ Jam Protection Function

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop (B2321)
DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more. ...

P/W Master Switch Communication Stop (B1206)
DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the power window regulator master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more. ...

Other materials:

Installation
INSTALLATION CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the same procedure for the RH side and LH side. The following procedure is for the LH side. PROCEDURE 1. INSTALL REAR DOOR GLASS OUTER WEATHERSTRIP (a) Engage the 6 claws to install the rear door glass outer weatherstr ...

System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION Text in Illustration *a Indication Example *b Tachometer *c Engine Coolant Temperature Receiver Gauge *d Speedometer *e Fuel Receiver Gauge *f ...

Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR CHECK FOR DTC (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes. (e) Read the DTCs. CLEAR DTC (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) ...

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