DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a rear sensor.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1AED |
An open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and ECU or a malfunction in a rear sensor during initialization mode after the ignition switch is turned ON. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED) |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(c) Recheck for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1AED is output |
A |
|
No DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - REAR CORNER SENSOR RH) |
(a) Disconnect the C30 connector from the clearance warning ECU assembly.
(b) Disconnect the R43 connector from the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
C30-22 (BOR) - R43-1 (BI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C30-24 (SOR) - R43-3 (SI) |
||
|
C30-23 (E1) - R43-5 (EI) |
||
|
C30-22 (BOR) - Body ground |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
|
C30-24 (SOR) - Body ground |
||
|
C30-23 (E1) - Body ground |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CORNER SENSOR RH - REAR CENTER SENSOR RH) |
(a) Disconnect the R43 and R41 connectors from the No. 1 ultrasonic sensors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
R43-2 (BO) - R41-1 (BI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R43-4 (SO) - R41-3 (SI) |
||
|
R43-6 (EO) - R41-5 (EI) |
||
|
R43-2 (BO) - Body ground |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
|
R43-4 (SO) - Body ground |
||
|
R43-6 (EO) - Body ground |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR RH - REAR CENTER SENSOR LH) |
(a) Disconnect the R41 and R40 connectors from the No. 1 ultrasonic sensors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
R41-2 (BO) - R40-1 (BI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R41-4 (SO) - R40-3 (SI) |
||
|
R41-6 (EO) - R40-5 (EI) |
||
|
R41-2 (BO) - Body ground |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
|
R41-4 (SO) - Body ground |
||
|
R41-6 (EO) - Body ground |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR LH - REAR CORNER SENSOR LH) |
(a) Disconnect the R40 and R42 connectors from the No. 1 ultrasonic sensors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
R40-2 (BO) - R42-1 (BI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R40-4 (SO) - R42-3 (SI) |
||
|
R40-6 (EO) - R42-5 (EI) |
||
|
R40-2 (BO) - Body ground |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
|
R40-4 (SO) - Body ground |
||
|
R40-6 (EO) - Body ground |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
6. |
INSPECT NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CORNER SENSOR RH) |
(a) Remove the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear corner sensor RH) (See page
).
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CORNER SENSOR RH) |
|
|
7. |
INSPECT NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR RH) |
(a) Remove the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear center sensor RH) (See page
).
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR RH) |
|
|
8. |
INSPECT NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR LH) |
(a) Remove the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear center sensor LH) (See page
).
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR LH) |
|
|
9. |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CORNER SENSOR RH) |
|
|
10. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED) |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1AED is output |
A |
|
No DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
END (REAR CORNER SENSOR RH WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
11. |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR RH) |
|
|
12. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED) |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1AED is output |
A |
|
No DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
END (REAR CENTER SENSOR RH WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
13. |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CENTER SENSOR LH) |
|
|
14. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED) |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1AED is output |
A |
|
No DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
END (REAR CENTER SENSOR LH WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
15. |
REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR CORNER SENSOR LH) |
|
|
16. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED) |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1AED is output |
A |
|
No DTCs are output |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | |
END (REAR CORNER SENSOR LH WAS DEFECTIVE) |
Rear Left Sensor Malfunction (C1AE6)
Rear Left Center Sensor Malfunction (C1AE7)Skid Control Buzzer Circuit (C1A4A)
DESCRIPTION
The millimeter wave radar sensor assembly is connected to the forward recognition
camera via CAN communication.
The millimeter wave radar sensor assembly operates the pre-collision alarm by
sending a buzzer request signal to the skid control buzzer.
If the millimeter wave radar se ...
System Diagram
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Component
Outline
Engine switch
Transponder key amplifier
Turns on the power and starts the engine.
Contains a built-in transponder key amplifier to start the engine
when the key does ...
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
By accessing the Data List displayed by the Techstream, you can check values
of switches and sensors without removing any parts. Reading the Data List as the
first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten diagnostic time.
1. DATA LIST FOR OCCUPANT DETECTI ...