DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the power window regulator master switch assembly, front power window regulator switch assembly RH. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.
This DTC is output when the power window regulator motor assembly has a malfunction, or the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal position.
HINT:
DTC B2311 can be stored in each power window regulator motor assembly (power window ECU).
D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2311 |
|
|
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2311 |
|
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
).
).
). PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
OK:
DTC B2311 is not output.
| OK | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
|
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) |
A |
|
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
P24-2 (B) - P24-1 (GND) |
Always |
11 to 14 V |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK |
B |
| A | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
P22-2 (B) - P22-1 (GND) |
Always |
11 to 14 V |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Active Test.
HINT:
Perform the Active Test for the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
CAUTION:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)|
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / UP / DOWN |
- |
|
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / UP / DOWN |
- |
OK:
Each power window motor operates.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (Driver side power window) |
B |
|
NG (Front passenger side power window) |
C |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
| C | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
|
6. |
PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly (See page
).
HINT:
Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
|
|
7. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing the window.
HINT:
Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
OK:
Each power window operates normally.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (Driver side power window) |
B |
|
NG (Front passenger side power window) |
C |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
| C | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY |
(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly.
OK:
Power window components are installed correctly.
| NG | |
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
|
|
9. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (Driver side power window) |
B |
|
NG (Front passenger side power window) |
C |
| A | |
END |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
| C | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
Fail-safe Chart
Power Window Switch Malfunction (B2312)Front Blower Resistor
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT BLOWER RESISTOR
(a) Check the resistance.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified
...
Customize Parameters
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS
1. CUSTOMIZE SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function)
HINT:
The following items can be customized.
NOTICE:
When the customer requests a change in a function, first make sure that
the function can be customized.
Record the current settings before customizing.
...
Freeze Frame Data
FREEZE FRAME DATA
1. FREEZE FRAME DATA
HINT:
Whenever a DTC is detected or the ABS operates, the skid control ECU
stores the current vehicle (sensor) state as freeze frame data.
The skid control ECU stores the number of times (maximum: 31) the ignition
switch has been turned f ...