DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the combination meter assembly detects an open in a turn signal light circuit, a short in a turn signal light circuit, or a short in the hazard warning light circuit.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B1507 |
When IG voltage is 9.5 V or more and the following condition is detected:
|
|
|
B1508 |
When IG voltage is more than 7 V and the following condition is detected:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the bulbs for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
INSPECT LIGHTS |
(a) Inspect the illumination of each turn signal light.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Turn signal lights for one side do not illuminate (except Front Turn Signal Light) |
A |
|
Front turn signal light does not illuminate |
B |
|
Rear turn signal light does not illuminate |
C |
|
Side turn signal light does not illuminate (for Outer Rear View Mirror Type Side Turn Signal Light) |
D |
|
Trailer turn signal light does not illuminate (w/ Trail Towing System |
E |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
| D | |
GO TO STEP 5 |
| E | |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the 1A driver side junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
C10-5 (RLT) - 1A-3 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C10-5 (RLT) or 1A-3 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
C10-3 (RRT) - 1A-2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C10-3 (RRT) or 1A-2 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK |
B |
| A | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) for DRL LED Type:
(1) Disconnect the H14 headlight assembly LH connectors.
(2) Disconnect the H15 headlight assembly RH connectors.
(3) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(4) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
H14-1 (B) - C10-9 (LL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H14-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H14-1 (B) or C10-9 (LL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
H15-1 (B) - C10-10 (LR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H15-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H15-1 (B) or C10-10 (LR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
(b) for DRL Bulb Type:
(1) Disconnect the H8 headlight assembly LH connectors.
(2) Disconnect the H9 headlight assembly RH connectors.
(3) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(4) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
H8-1 (B) - C10-9 (LL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H8-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H8-1 (B) or C10-9 (LL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
H9-1 (B) - C10-10 (LR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H9-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
H9-1 (B) or C10-10 (LR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR COMBINATION LIGHT ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the R5 rear combination light assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the R6 rear combination light assembly RH connector.
(c) Disconnect the 1F driver side junction block connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
R5-1 - 1F-6 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R5-3 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R5-1 or 1F-6 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
R6-1 - 1F-7 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R6-1 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
R6-1 or 1F-7 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK |
B |
| A | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the O2 outer rear view mirror assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the O3 outer rear view mirror assembly RH connector.
(c) Disconnect the 1A driver side junction block connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
O2-10 - 1A-19 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O2-11 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O2-10 or 1A-19 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
O3-10 - 1A-17 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O3-11 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O3-10 or 1A-17 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK |
B |
| A | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - TRAILER SOCKET) |
(a) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the T12 trailer socket connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
C10-11(TLT) - T12-1(STTL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C10-12(TRT) - T12-4(STTR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C10-11(TLT) or T12-1(STTL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
C10-12(TRT) or T12-4(STTR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument
panel junction block assembly (See page
).
Text in Illustration
|
*a |
Component without harness connected (Driver Side Junction Block) |
- |
- |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
1A-3 - 1F-6 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1A-3 - 1A-19*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1A-2 - 1F-7 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1A-2 - 1A-17*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| OK | |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
Fuel Sender Open Detected (B1500)
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A" (U0100,U0129,U0142,U0151,U0163,U023A,U1104)Initialization
INITIALIZATION
1. ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
NOTICE:
Make sure that the front passenger seat is not occupied before performing the
operation.
HINT:
Perform the zero point calibration and sensitivity check if any of the following
conditions apply.
The occupant detection ECU is replaced. ...
Stereo Component Amplifier Disconnected (B15D3)
DESCRIPTION
The navigation receiver assembly and stereo component amplifier assembly are
connected by the AVC-LAN communication line.
When an AVC-LAN communication error occurs between the navigation receiver assembly
and stereo component amplifier assembly, this DTC will be stored.
...
Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) (C1277,...,C1416)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 (See page ).
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1277
C1278
Stored only during test mode.
Rear speed sensor RH/LH
Rear speed sensor rotor RH/LH (Rear ax ...