DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the combination meter assembly detects an open in a turn signal light circuit, a short in a turn signal light circuit, or a short in the hazard warning light circuit.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B1507 |
When IG voltage is 9.5 V or more and the following condition is detected:
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|
B1508 |
When IG voltage is more than 7 V and the following condition is detected:
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|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the bulbs for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
INSPECT LIGHTS |
(a) Inspect the illumination of each turn signal light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Turn signal lights for one side do not illuminate (except Front Turn Signal Light) |
A |
Front turn signal light does not illuminate |
B |
Rear turn signal light does not illuminate |
C |
Side turn signal light does not illuminate (for Outer Rear View Mirror Type Side Turn Signal Light) |
D |
Trailer turn signal light does not illuminate (w/ Trail Towing System |
E |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
E | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the 1A driver side junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C10-5 (RLT) - 1A-3 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C10-5 (RLT) or 1A-3 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C10-3 (RRT) - 1A-2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C10-3 (RRT) or 1A-2 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) for DRL LED Type:
(1) Disconnect the H14 headlight assembly LH connectors.
(2) Disconnect the H15 headlight assembly RH connectors.
(3) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(4) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
H14-1 (B) - C10-9 (LL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H14-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H14-1 (B) or C10-9 (LL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
H15-1 (B) - C10-10 (LR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H15-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H15-1 (B) or C10-10 (LR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
(b) for DRL Bulb Type:
(1) Disconnect the H8 headlight assembly LH connectors.
(2) Disconnect the H9 headlight assembly RH connectors.
(3) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(4) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
H8-1 (B) - C10-9 (LL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H8-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H8-1 (B) or C10-9 (LL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
H9-1 (B) - C10-10 (LR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H9-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
H9-1 (B) or C10-10 (LR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR COMBINATION LIGHT ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the R5 rear combination light assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the R6 rear combination light assembly RH connector.
(c) Disconnect the 1F driver side junction block connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-1 - 1F-6 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R5-3 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R5-1 or 1F-6 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
R6-1 - 1F-7 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R6-1 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R6-1 or 1F-7 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the O2 outer rear view mirror assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the O3 outer rear view mirror assembly RH connector.
(c) Disconnect the 1A driver side junction block connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O2-10 - 1A-19 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
O2-11 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
O2-10 or 1A-19 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
O3-10 - 1A-17 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
O3-11 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
O3-10 or 1A-17 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - TRAILER SOCKET) |
(a) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the T12 trailer socket connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C10-11(TLT) - T12-1(STTL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C10-12(TRT) - T12-4(STTR) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C10-11(TLT) or T12-1(STTL) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C10-12(TRT) or T12-4(STTR) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. |
INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument
panel junction block assembly (See page ).
*a |
Component without harness connected (Driver Side Junction Block) |
- |
- |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
1A-3 - 1F-6 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
1A-3 - 1A-19*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
1A-2 - 1F-7 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
1A-2 - 1A-17*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw
rate and acceleration (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.
The airbag sensor assembly has a built-in yaw rate and acceleration sensor and
detects the vehicle's condition using 2 ...
Short to +B in Outer Mirror Indicator(Slave) (C1AB1)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor RH detects a +B short in
the blind spot monitor indicator RH.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1AB1
With the blind spot monitor main switch assembly (warni ...
Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Actuator Stuck Off (P28077F)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the vehicle speed signal and signals from the transmission revolution
sensors (NT, SP2) to detect the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th gear).
The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to
detect mechanical problems of t ...