DESCRIPTION
If there is a problem with the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) power supply circuit, the skid control ECU outputs the DTC and prohibits operation under the fail-safe function.
If the voltage supplied to terminal IG1 is not within the DTC detection threshold due to malfunctions in parts such as the battery and generator circuit, this DTC is stored.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
C1241 |
When either of following conditions detected: 1. Both of following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds.
2. All of following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds.
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item : Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
IG1 Voltage Value |
IG1 voltage value/ Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V |
11 to 14 V |
Changes in proportion to battery voltage |
(g) Measure the voltage output from the ECU displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Result |
Proceed |
---|---|
Data display is within Normal Condition |
A |
Data display is not within Normal Condition |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is output |
A |
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
B | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
C | ![]() |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid)) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is output |
A |
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
B | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
C | ![]() |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
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DESCRIPTION
When a new millimeter wave radar sensor assembly is installed, it receives vehicle
specification information (destination, steering wheel position, 2WD or 4WD, etc.)
from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and stores the information.
DTC C1A02 is stored when the millime ...
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DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) acquires steering angle sensor
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is turned to ON and the vehicle is driven at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for approximately
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Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE TRANSMISSION INSULATOR RH (for 2GR-FKS)
2. REMOVE TRANSMISSION INSULATOR RH (for 2TR-FE)
3. SEPARATE WATER BY-PASS PIPE (for 2GR-FKS)
(a) Remove the 2 bolts to separate the water by-pass pipe from the automatic
transmission assembly.
...