DESCRIPTION
If there is a problem with the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) power supply circuit, the skid control ECU outputs the DTC and prohibits operation under the fail-safe function.
If the voltage supplied to terminal IG1 is not within the DTC detection threshold due to malfunctions in parts such as the battery and generator circuit, this DTC is stored.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1241 |
When either of following conditions detected: 1. Both of following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds.
2. All of following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds.
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
). PROCEDURE
|
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item : Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
IG1 Voltage Value |
IG1 voltage value/ Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V |
11 to 14 V |
Changes in proportion to battery voltage |
(g) Measure the voltage output from the ECU displayed on the Techstream.
Result|
Result |
Proceed |
|---|---|
|
Data display is within Normal Condition |
A |
|
Data display is not within Normal Condition |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output |
A |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| C | |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) |
|
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
|
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid)) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are output (See page
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is output |
A |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart) |
B |
|
DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| B | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| C | |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction (C1232,C1243,C1245,C1279)
Open Circuit in IG1/IG2 Power Source Circuit (C1242)Intake Air Control Valve Actuator(for Acis)
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
(a) Check the operate.
(1) Apply battery voltage to the connector, and check the operation of
the intake air control valve actuator gear.
Text in Illustrati ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL LOWER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY
(See page )
2. REMOVE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK
(a) Disconnect the 5 connectors on the front side.
(b) Remove the 2 nuts to separate the driver side j ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE FRONT OIL PUMP BODY O-RING
(a) Remove the front oil pump body O-ring from the oil pump assembly.
2. SECURE OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Place the oil pump assembly on the torque converter assembly.
...