DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2325 |
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
).
)
). PROCEDURE
|
1. |
SYSTEM CHECK |
(a) Check the vehicle specification.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
w/ Jam Protection Function |
A |
|
w/o Jam Protection Function |
B |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) |
(a) for Double Cab
(1) Disconnect the P18 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
(2) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
P18-7 (LIN2) - P24-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
P18-7 (LIN2) or P24-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
(b) for Access Cab
(1) Disconnect the P23 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
(2) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
P23-16 (LIN2) - P24-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
P23-16 (LIN2) or P24-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) for Double Cab
|
(1) Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly. |
|
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
6 (LIN1) - 7 (LIN2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
*a |
Component without harness connected (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) |
(b) for Access Cab
|
(1) Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly. |
|
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
17 (LIN1) - 16 (LIN2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
*a |
Component without harness connected (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) |
| NG | |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
|
4. |
INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
(a) Remove the driver side junction block (See page
).
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the driver side junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
1D-12 - MB-16 (LIN2)*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-13 - MB-16 (LIN2)*2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)*2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
*a |
Component without harness connected (Driver Side Junction Block) |
- |
- |
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the driver side junction block that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
| NG | |
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.*1
(b) Disconnect the P18*2 or P23*3 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.*1
(c) Disconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*4
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
1D-25 - P22-9 (LIN)*1 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-13 - P18-6 (LIN1)*1*2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-13 - P23-17 (LIN1)*1*3 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-12 - S50-11 (LIN)*4 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
1D-25 - Body ground*1 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
1D-13 - Body ground*1 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
1D-12 - Body ground*4 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK (w/ Jam Protection Function) |
A |
|
OK (w/o Jam Protection Function) |
B |
|
NG |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
| C | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
6. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(b) Reconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Reconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*1
(d) Reconnect the 1D driver side junction block connector.
(e) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(f) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
(g) Check for DTCs again.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B | |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
|
7. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) |
(a) Reconnect the P18*1 or P23*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
(e) Check for DTCs again.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH |
|
|
8. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) |
(a) Reconnect the P24 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
(e) Check for DTCs again.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof) |
A |
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof) |
B |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
| B | |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
| C | |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH |
|
|
9. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Reconnect the P22 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.*1
(b) Disconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
(e) Check for DTCs again.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| A | |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
| B | |
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop (B2321)
P/W Master Switch Communication Stop (B1206)Side doors
The vehicle can be locked/unlocked using the wireless remote control, key or
door lock switch.
■ Wireless remote control (if equipped)
■ Key
Regular Cab models
Locks the door
Unlocks the door
Access Cab and Double Cab models
Locks all doors
Unlocks all doors
Turning ...
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the LIN communication system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
...
Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction (C1434)
DESCRIPTION
Steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly) signals are sent
to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system.
When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the
steering angle sensor (spiral cabl ...