CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
INSPECT BATTERY |
(a) Measure the battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
3. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
HINT:
Refer to CAN Bus Check in CAN Communication System.
Click here
OK:
CAN communication system is functioning normally.
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DTCs* (FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA SYSTEM) |
HINT:
Refer to DTC Check / Clear.
Click here
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART |
|
5. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
HINT:
Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
6. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Terminals of ECU
Click here
(b) Data List / Active Test
Click here
|
7. |
ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE |
NOTICE:
If the forward recognition camera has been replaced with a new one, it is necessary to perform Forward Recognition Camera Axis Adjustment.
Click here
|
8. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Engine compartment
2.7 L 4-cylinder (2TR-FE) engine
1. Washer fluid tank
2.Radiator cap
3.Engine coolant reservoir
4. Engine oil filler cap
5. Power steering fluid reservoir
6. Engine oil level dipstick
7. Brake fluid reservoir
8. Fuse box
9. Battery
10. Condenser
11. Radiator
4.0 L V6 (1GR-FE) engine
...
Fail-safe Chart
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. FAIL SAFE OPERATION
If there is a problem with any sensor signals or hydraulic brake booster
systems, the skid control ECU prohibits the power supply to the actuator
in the hydraulic brake booster and informs the ECM of VSC system failure.
The hydraulic brake b ...
Initialization not Completed (C2177/77)
DESCRIPTION
Initialization is necessary if one of the following occurs:
The tire pressure warning ECU and receiver is replaced.
A tire pressure warning valve and transmitter is replaced.
Tires with different standard tire pressures are installed.
The tires are rotated.
A new ...