DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communication with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
---|---|---|---|
B2799*1 |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
B279986*2 |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B2799*1 |
- |
B279986*2 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
HINT:
If the transponder key ECU assembly DTC is output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2799 is output*1 |
A |
DTC B279986 is output*2 |
B |
Other DTCs are output |
C |
DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 11 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
D | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*A |
for Automatic Transmission |
*B |
for Manual Transmission |
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
C |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
4. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*A |
for Automatic Transmission |
*B |
for Manual Transmission |
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E20-10 (IMI) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
5. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page
).
|
6. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
7. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECUASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the T10 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the E20 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
T10-12 (EFII) - E20-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
T10-12 (EFII) or E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (See page
).
|
10. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE ECM |
11. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
C |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 15 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
12. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 17 |
|
13. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page
).
|
14. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
15. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
16. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECUASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the T10 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the E14 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
T10-12 (EFII) - E14-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
T10-12 (EFII) or E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
17. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (See page
).
|
18. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE ECM |
19. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one (See page
).
|
20. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page
).
|
21. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING WHEEL FREE PLAY
(a) Stop the vehicle and align the tires facing straight ahead.
(b) Gently turn the steering wheel right and left by hand, and check
the steering wheel free play.
Maximum free play:
30 mm (1.18 in.)
Text i ...
Reverse Signal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The radio and display receiver assembly*1 or navigation receiver assembly*2 receives
a reverse signal from the park/neutral position switch*3 or the back-up light switch
assembly*4.
*1: w/o Navigation System
*2: w/ Navigation System
*3: for Automatic Transmission
...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE FRONT OIL PUMP BODY O-RING
(a) Remove the front oil pump body O-ring from the oil pump assembly.
2. SECURE OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Place the oil pump assembly on the torque converter assembly.
...