DESCRIPTION
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.
HINT:
It may not be possible to use the Techstream when the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
). PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
| NG | |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
|
|
2. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY |
(a) Inspect the battery voltage (See page
).
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
| NG | |
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM |
|
|
4. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page
).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
| NG | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock) |
A |
|
OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock) |
B |
|
NG |
C |
|
| C | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
7. |
CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
|
8. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT) |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
ABS Warning Light |
ABS warning light/ ON or OFF |
OFF |
- |
(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Display of the Data List remains OFF |
A |
|
Display of the Data List remains ON |
B |
| A | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
| B | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
ABS Warning Light does not Come ON
Crawl Indicator Light does not Come ONNew Key cannot be Registered
DESCRIPTION
If an electrical key transmitter could not be newly registered, wave interference
or a malfunction of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), electrical key
transmitter sub-assembly, steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or UPR bracket
assembly) or electrical key and T ...
Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
NOTICE:
When the diagnosis system is changed from normal mode to check mode or vice versa,
all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in normal mode are cleared. Before changing
modes, always check and make a note of DTCs and freeze frame data.
HINT:
DTCs which are sto ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
...