CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
(a) Refer to the How to Troubleshoot ECU Controlled Systems in Introduction section.
Click here
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
HINT:
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
4. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
HINT:
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. |
A |
|
CAN communication system DTCs are output. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
5. |
CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS AND FREEZE FRAME DATA* |
(a) Refer to DTC Check/Clear.
Click here
|
|
6. |
SELECT CHECK MODE DIAGNOSIS* |
(a) Refer to Check Mode Procedure.
Click here
|
|
7. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Proceed to DTC Check/Clear.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
|
DTCs are output. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 12 |
|
|
8. |
SYMPTOM SIMULATION |
(a) Refer to Symptom Simulation.
Click here
|
|
9. |
COMPONENT INSPECTION |
|
|
10. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
|
12. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
(a) Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Click here
|
|
13. |
CIRCUIT INSPECTION* |
|
|
14. |
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM |
|
|
15. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
16. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
Check For Intermittent Problems
Problem Symptoms TableRemoval
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 2 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (w/ Off Road Package)
2. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
3. REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT
4. DRAIN POWER STEERING FLUID
5. REMOVE FRONT FENDER APRON UPPER SEAL RH
6. DISCONNECT NO. 1 OIL RESERVOIR TO PUMP ...
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION AND INSPECT FOR FUEL LEAK
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
NOTICE:
Do not start the engine.
(2) Turn the Techstream on.
(3) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / C ...
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw
rate and acceleration (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.
The airbag sensor assembly has a built-in yaw rate and acceleration sensor and
detects the vehicle's condition using 2 ...