CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
4. |
CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified below. If other DTCs are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) |
B |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 2TR-FE) |
C |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B279986, B279A12 and B279C95) (for 2GR-FKS) |
D |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
C |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
D |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM* |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Immobiliser
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Key SW |
Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF |
ON: Key in ignition key cylinder OFF: No key in ignition key cylinder |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG |
GO TO DTC B2780 |
|
8. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 10 |
|
9. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
|
10. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit (C1425)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) inputs stop light switch signals
and the brake operation condition.
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) has an open detection circuit,
which outputs this DTC when detecting an open circuit in the stop light input line
or ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE PROPELLER SHAFT WITH CENTER BEARING ASSEMBLY
(a) Place matchmarks on the propeller shaft flange and differential flange.
Text in Illustration
*a
Matchmark
...
A-TRAC Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
This is the A-TRAC main switch circuit. When the A-TRAC switch is turned on with
the transfer in L4, the A-TRAC function is available and the A-TRAC indicator light
illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (master ...