DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
HINT:
Problem Symptom |
Data List Item |
---|---|
Operating Engine Switch / Key RF Signal Interference |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Problem Symptom |
Data List Item |
Active Test Item |
---|---|---|
Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
Power Source Control
|
- |
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
(a) Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK:
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
NG |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Smart Key
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Key Low Battery |
Transmitter battery depleted / Yes or No |
Yes: Transmitter battery depleted No: Transmitter battery not depleted |
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). |
OK:
"No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG |
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY |
|
3. |
CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE |
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
(b) Move the shift lever to P.
(c) Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The power source mode does not change |
A |
The power source mode changes |
B |
B |
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE) |
|
4. |
CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for StartFunction) |
(a) Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
(b) With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes. OK: The power source mode changes. Text in Illustration
HINT: If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning. |
|
B |
GO TO STEP 11 |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) |
(a) Disconnect the C29 and C27 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
(b) Disconnect the 1A and 1D driver side junction block connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C29-9 (ACCD) - 1A-28 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C27-3 (IG1D) - 1A-16 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
1D-5 - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-9 (ACCD) or 1A-28 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C27-3 (IG1D) or 1D-16 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3, ACC RELAY) |
(a) Remove the driver side junction block (See page ).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component without harness connected (Driver Side Junction Block) |
- |
- |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
1A-16 - 1D-5 |
20°C (68°F) |
87.32 to 127.14 Ω |
1A-28 - 1D-5 |
20°C (68°F) |
130.92 to 190.74 Ω |
1K-1 - 1F-1 |
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
Below 1 Ω |
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
1K-1 - 1D-4 |
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
Below 1 Ω |
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
1K-1 - 1F-12 |
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
Below 1 Ω |
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1A-16 and 1D-5 |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
1K-1 - 1F-24 |
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-28 and 1D-5 |
Below 1 Ω |
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1A-28 and 1D-5 |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK |
|
10. |
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Install the driver side junction block (See page ).
(b) Connect the C29 and C27 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
(c) Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
- |
- |
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Power Supply Condition |
Power supply state / All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON |
All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG) ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) IG ON: Engine switch on (IG) ST ON: Sending engine start request signal |
- |
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C27-3 (IG1D) - Body ground |
Engine switch off |
1 V or less |
Engine switch on (ACC) |
1 V or less |
|
Engine switch on (IG) |
9 V or higher |
|
C29-9 (ACCD) - Body ground |
Engine switch off |
1 V or less |
Engine switch on (ACC) |
8.5 V or higher |
|
Engine switch on (IG) |
8.5 V or higher |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
B |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
11. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Start Switch1 |
Engine switch 1 status / ON or OFF |
ON: Engine switch pressed OFF: Engine switch not pressed |
|
Start Switch2 |
Engine switch 2 status / ON or OFF |
ON: Engine switch pressed OFF: Engine switch not pressed |
|
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
B |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
12. |
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH |
(a) Remove the engine switch (See page ).
(b) Inspect the engine switch (See page ).
NG |
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH |
|
13. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the C29 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the E28 engine switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C29-16 (SSW1) - E28-5 (SS1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-18 (SSW2) - E28-1 (SS2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-12 (AGND) - E28-6 (AGND) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-16 (SSW1) or E28-5 (SS1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C29-18 (SSW2) or E28-1 (SS2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C29-12 (AGND) or E28-6 (AGND) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
14. |
INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY |
(a) Inspect the transmitter battery (See page ).
NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
OK |
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY |
Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop (B2321)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the front power window regulator
motor assembly LH and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds
or more.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2321
...
Steering Angle Sensor (C1A47)
DESCRIPTION
The blind spot monitor sensor receives steering angle signals from the spiral
cable with sensor sub-assembly via CAN communication.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1A47
A fail flag is transmitted from the ste ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT BRAKE VACUUM CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that there is ventilation from the booster to the engine, and
no ventilation from the engine to the booster.
If the results are not as specified, replace the vacuum check valve.
...