CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
HINT:
A simple method to determine whether the battery is discharged is to operate the horn.
|
|
3. |
TURN ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG) |
HINT:
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), communication with the Techstream can be confirmed by connecting the Techstream to the vehicle and turning a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
|
|
4. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN DTC is not output |
A |
|
CAN DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
5. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
LIN DTC is not output |
A |
|
LIN DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and make a note of any codes that are output.
Click here
(b) Based on the DTCs output above, proceed to each diagnostic procedure.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
SFI system DTC is output |
B |
|
Steering lock system DTC is output |
C |
|
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
D |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| C | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| D | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
7. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
|
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
|
8. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
|
|
9. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
10. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" of each diagnostic procedure.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
| A | |
END |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
System Diagram
Problem Symptoms TableCD Sound Skips
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CD
(a) Check that the CD is not deformed or cracked.
OK:
No deformation or cracks on the CD
NG
CD IS FAULTY
OK
...
Steering Angle Sensor Zero Point Malfunction (C1290)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) acquires steering angle sensor
zero point every time the ignition switch is turned ON and the vehicle is driven
at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for approximately 5 seconds. The ECU also stores the
previous zero point.
If front wheel alig ...
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the blind spot monitor system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
...