CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
HINT:
A simple method to determine whether the battery is discharged is to operate the horn.
|
3. |
TURN ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG) |
HINT:
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), communication with the Techstream can be confirmed by connecting the Techstream to the vehicle and turning a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
|
4. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN DTC is not output |
A |
CAN DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
LIN DTC is not output |
A |
LIN DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and make a note of any codes that are output.
Click here
(b) Based on the DTCs output above, proceed to each diagnostic procedure.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
SFI system DTC is output |
B |
Steering lock system DTC is output |
C |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
C | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
D | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
7. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
8. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
|
9. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
10. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" of each diagnostic procedure.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
A | ![]() |
END |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
(See page )
2. REMOVE NO. 1 RADIATOR HOSE
3. REMOVE NO. 2 RADIATOR HOSE
4. DISCONNECT RADIATOR RESERVE TANK HOSE
5. SEPARATE TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER HOSE (for Automatic Transmission)
(a) Disengage the c ...
Terminals Of Ecm
TERMINALS OF ECM
1. ECM
HINT:
The standard voltage between each pair of ECM terminals is shown in the table
below. In the table, first follow the information under "Condition". Look under
"Terminal No. (Symbol)" for the terminals to be inspected. The standard voltage
b ...
Transponder Chip Malfunction (B2793,B2794,B2797,B2798)
DESCRIPTION
DTC B2793 is stored when a malfunction is found in the key during key
code registration or a key code is not registered normally. Replace the
key if key code registration cannot be performed normally and this DTC is
output.
DTC B2794 is stored when a key with an i ...