DESCRIPTION
When there are communication malfunctions between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
|
B279986 |
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
|
DTC Code |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
|
B279986 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
. HINT:
When DTC B279986 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page
).
|
|
2. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
|
|
3. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
(c) Check for DTCs (See page
).
OK:
DTC B279986 is not output.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (DTC B279986 is output) |
B |
|
NG (Other DTCs are output) |
C |
| A | |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| C | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
4. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
|
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Measurement Condition:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Normal waveform |
A |
|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
|
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V), or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
| C | |
REPLACE ECM |
|
|
5. |
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
|
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Measurement Condition:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
|
E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
| NG | |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
|
6. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page
).
|
|
7. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
| OK | |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG | |
REPLACE ECM |
|
8. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
|
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
|
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
|
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
| B | |
REPLACE ECM |
|
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the C27 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the E14 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
C27-7 (EFII) - E14-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C27-7 (EFII) or E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
C27-6 (EFIO) - E14-8 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
C27-6 (EFIO) or E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
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