DESCRIPTION
When there are communication malfunctions between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
---|---|---|---|
B279986 |
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC Code |
Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B279986 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
HINT:
When DTC B279986 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
1. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page ).
|
2. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
3. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
(c) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B279986 is not output.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (DTC B279986 is output) |
B |
NG (Other DTCs are output) |
C |
A |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
C |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
4. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V), or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
C |
REPLACE ECM |
|
5. |
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
6. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page ).
|
7. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
REPLACE ECM |
8. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
B |
REPLACE ECM |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the C27 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the E14 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C27-7 (EFII) - E14-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C27-7 (EFII) or E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C27-6 (EFIO) - E14-8 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C27-6 (EFIO) or E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT
(a) Remove the camshaft timing oil control solenoid assembly (See page
).
(b) Check that the plunger strokes when the plunger in the center of
the camshaft timing gear bolt is pressed.
Standard stroke:
4 ...
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches,
sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive
inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY
2. REMOVE NO. 4 ROOM PARTITION COVER LH
3. REMOVE NO. 4 ROOM PARTITION COVER RH
4. REMOVE NO. 3 ROOM PARTITION COVER
5. REMOVE BACK PANEL GARNISH HOLE PLUG
6. REMOVE BACK PANEL TRIM
7. REMOVE FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE ...