DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
If the transponder key ECU assembly or key is replaced, refer to Registration
(See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
|
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT or Engine / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Engine and ECT (for 2TR-FE)|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF |
- |
- |
|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF |
- |
- |
OK:
OFF is displayed after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK (for 2TR-FE) |
B |
|
OK (for 2GR-FKS) |
C |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
| C | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
|
4. |
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT OPERATION |
(a) Check that the security indicator light turns off when a registered key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder.
OK:
Security indicator light turns off.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
NG |
A |
|
OK |
B |
| B | |
GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT OPERATION |
(a) Check that the security indicator light turns off when another registered key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder.
OK:
Security indicator light turns off.
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
|
6. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using another registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Engine cannot be started |
A |
|
Engine can be started |
B |
| A | |
GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs) |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 11 |
|
7. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY COIL |
(a) Replace the transponder key coil (See page
).
|
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using another registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Engine can be started |
A |
|
Engine cannot be started |
B |
| A | |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY COIL WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
9. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (See page
).
NOTICE:
Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU
assembly, refer to Registration (See page
).
|
|
10. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using another registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Engine can be started |
A |
|
Engine cannot be started |
B |
| A | |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
11. |
REPLACE KEY |
(a) Replace the key.
NOTICE:
Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the key, refer to Registration
(See page
).
|
|
12. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using another registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Engine can be started |
A |
|
Engine cannot be started (for 2TR-FE) |
B |
|
Engine cannot be started (for 2GR-FKS) |
C |
| A | |
END (KEY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
| C | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
Transponder Chip Malfunction (B2793,B2794,B2797,B2798)
Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion OccursTerminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY
ECU)
(a) Disconnect the MB main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connectors.
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
HINT:
Measure the values on ...
Automatic Disconnecting Differential Motor Limit Switch Circuit (P17A4)
DESCRIPTION
When the A.D.D. actuator switches between 2WD and 4WD, the DL1 and DL2 terminals
of the limit switch and ADD terminal of the A.D.D. position switch change to one
of the following ON/OFF combinations listed in the table below.
Terminal
In 2WD
Switchi ...
Reassembly
REASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL GENERATOR DRIVE END FRAME BEARING
(a) Using SST and a press, press in a new generator drive end frame bearing.
SST: 09950-60010
09951-00470
SST: 09950-70010
09951-07100
(b) Fit the ta ...