CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK |
HINT:
|
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
|
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
|
Where |
Road conditions |
|
Under what conditions? |
Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions |
|
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
4. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for LIN communication system DTCs.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
LIN DTCs are not output |
A |
|
LIN DTCs are not output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)*, *1 |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2312 is not output |
A |
|
DTC B2312 is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
|
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Terminals of ECU.
Click here
(b) Data List / Active Test.
Click here
(c) Operation Check.
Click here
|
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
9. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
Customize Parameters
Operation CheckFront Radar Sensor Beam Axis Not Adjusted (C1A14)
DESCRIPTION
After installing a new millimeter wave radar sensor assembly, if sensor beam
axis adjustment has not been performed, DTC C1A14 will be stored.
DTC No.
Detection Item
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1A14
Fro ...
Theft Deterrent System is not Unset when Engine is Running
DESCRIPTION
The theft deterrent system is unset when the IG signal and engine speed signal
are input to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 2 seconds or more
continuously.
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the main body ECU (multiplex
network body ECU). For this ...
Data Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Stereo Jack Adapter
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 stereo jack adapter assembly sends the sound data signal or image data
signal from a USB device to the radio and display receiver assembly via this circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMB ...