CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
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1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
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2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
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3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
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4. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
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CAN communication system DTCs are not output |
A |
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CAN communication system DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
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5. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION |
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6. |
CHECK DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
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DTCs are output |
A |
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DTCs are not output (Problem symptom does not occur) |
B |
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DTCs are not output (Problem symptom occurs) |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
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7. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
(a) Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Click here
| NEXT | |
GO TO STEP 11 |
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8. |
SYMPTOM SIMULATION |
(a) Refer to Symptom Simulation.
Click here
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9. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
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Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
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Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 11 |
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10. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING |
(a) Operation Check
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
(c) Data List / Active Test
Click here
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11. |
CIRCUIT INSPECTION* |
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12. |
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM |
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13. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
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14. |
CONFIRMATION TEST* |
| NEXT | |
END |
System Diagram
System DescriptionRemoval
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE PROPELLER SHAFT WITH CENTER BEARING ASSEMBLY
(a) Place matchmarks on the propeller shaft flange yoke and differential
flange.
Text in Illustration
*a
Matchmark
...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR BRACKET NO. 1
(a) Using a hexagon wrench (5 mm), remove the screw and brake actuator bracket
No. 1.
(b) Using a screwdriver, remove the fluid level warning switch connector.
2. REMOVE BRAKE M ...
Slave Module Horizontal Axis Misalignment (C1AC2)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the angle of the blind spot monitor sensor RH deviates
more than the allowable range from the horizontal axis.
HINT:
If drum tester such as a speedometer tester, brake/speedometer combination tester
or chassis dynamometer is used with the blind spot monitor ...