CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
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1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
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2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
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3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
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4. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
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CAN communication system DTCs are not output |
A |
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CAN communication system DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
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5. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION |
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6. |
CHECK DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
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DTCs are output |
A |
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DTCs are not output (Problem symptom does not occur) |
B |
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DTCs are not output (Problem symptom occurs) |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
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7. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
(a) Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Click here
| NEXT | |
GO TO STEP 11 |
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8. |
SYMPTOM SIMULATION |
(a) Refer to Symptom Simulation.
Click here
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9. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
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Result |
Proceed to |
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Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
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Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 11 |
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10. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING |
(a) Operation Check
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
(c) Data List / Active Test
Click here
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11. |
CIRCUIT INSPECTION* |
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12. |
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM |
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13. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
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14. |
CONFIRMATION TEST* |
| NEXT | |
END |
System Diagram
System DescriptionProblem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
If a problem occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day,
check for the possibility of wave interference.
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the
electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly (RF band), front outs ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the nut and disconnect the lead wire from terminal C.
(b) Remove the 2 bolts.
(c) Pull out the starter yoke assembly and commutator end frame together with
the starter armatur ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 1 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT
(a) Remove the 2 screws <F> and screw <D>.
(b) Disengage the 2 guides to remove the No. 1 heater to register duct.
2. REMOVE NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT
...