CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
(a) Interview the customer to confirm the trouble.
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DTC (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC (SEAT HEATER SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
(c) Data List / Active Test
Click here
|
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
9. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
System Diagram
Operation CheckRemoval
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
If one of the camshaft timing gear bolts is already removed, do not remove any
other camshaft timing gear bolts.
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 2 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (w/ Off Road Package)
2. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
3. REMOVE ...
Check Bus 5 Line for Short to GND
DESCRIPTION
There may be a short circuit between one of the CAN bus lines and GND when there
is no resistance between terminal 15 (CA5H) of the central gateway ECU (network
gateway ECU) and terminal 4 (CG) of the DLC3, or terminal 16 (CA5L) of the central
gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) and ...
TC and CG Terminal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The DLC3 circuit enables reading of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with no Techstream
by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 connector.
Stored DTCs are displayed in blinking patterns of the CRUISE MAIN indicator light
located on the combination meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HIN ...