Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma 2015-2018 Service Manual: Lost Communication with ECM (C1437)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the ECM via the CAN communication system.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1437

When the IG1 terminal voltage is 10 V or higher and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent from the ECM for 2 seconds or more.

  • Engine control system
  • CAN communication system
  • Skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration (See page PROCEDURE PROCEDURE ).

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page ). ).

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

EFI Communication Open

EFI communication open detection/ Error or Normal

Normal

-

OK:

Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 3

OK

2.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ). (b) Turn the ignition switch off. ).

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page (f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page (f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page ).

(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page ). Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1437 is not output

A

DTC C1437 is output

B

CAN communication system DTC is output

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

3.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.

(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) and ECM (See page (d) Check that there is no momentary interruption. ).

(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.

NEXT

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ). (b) Turn the ignition switch off. ).

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page (f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page (f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page ).

(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page ). Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1437 is not output

A

DTC C1437 is output

B

CAN communication system DTC is output

C

A

END

B

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID

C

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system. The airbag sensor assembl ...

Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1439,C1445)
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) acquires steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly) zero point every time the ignition switch is turned to ON and th ...

Other materials:

Removal
REMOVAL CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the same procedure for the RH and LH sides. The procedure listed below is for the LH side. PROCEDURE 1. REMOVE REAR DOOR FRAME GARNISH (See page ) 2. REMOVE REAR DOOR INSIDE HANDLE BEZEL PLUG (See page ) 3. REMOVE REAR ARMREST ...

Customize Parameters
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS 1. CUSTOMIZE FUNCTION WITH TECHSTREAM NOTICE: Be sure to record the current settings before customizing. These buzzers should be ON for safe driving. Perform these procedure only if it is necessary to turn the buzzer OFF (disabled). HINT: The following ...

Registration
REGISTRATION PROCEDURE 1. BEFORE REGISTRATION NOTICE: The transmitter ID is written on the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. It is not possible to read the transmitter ID after installing the tire onto the wheel. Therefore, make a note of the transmitter ID before installing the t ...

В© 2011-2020 Copyright www.ttguide.net