DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the ECM via the CAN communication system.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1437 |
When the IG1 terminal voltage is 10 V or higher and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent from the ECM for 2 seconds or more. |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration
(See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness
and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page
).
|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection/ Error or Normal |
Normal |
- |
OK:
Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| B | |
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master
cylinder solenoid) and ECM (See page
).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
|
4. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
END |
| B | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1439,C1445)Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT CYLINDER BLOCK FOR WARPAGE
(a) Using a precision straightedge and feeler gauge, measure the warpage
of the contact surface of the cylinder head gasket.
Standard warpage:
0 to 0.05 mm (0 to 0.00197 in.)
Maximum warpage:
0.07 mm (0.00276 ...
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
By accessing the Data List displayed by the Techstream, you can check values
of switches and sensors without removing any parts. Reading the Data List as the
first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten diagnostic time.
1. DATA LIST FOR OCCUPANT DETECTI ...
Front Left Seat Heat Sensor Circuit (B14C1)
DESCRIPTION
Output to the front seat cushion heater assembly LH temperature sensor stops
if one of the following occurs: 1) the temperature sensor is open or shorted; or
2) the temperature sensor is damaged and its output value does not change.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Cond ...