DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the ECM via the CAN communication system.
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
C1437 |
When the IG1 terminal voltage is 10 V or higher and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent from the ECM for 2 seconds or more. |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration
(See page
).
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness
and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page
).
|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection/ Error or Normal |
Normal |
- |
OK:
Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 3 |
|
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| B | |
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master
cylinder solenoid) and ECM (See page
).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
|
4. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
(f) Check if the same DTC is output (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC C1437 is not output |
A |
|
DTC C1437 is output |
B |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output |
C |
| A | |
END |
| B | |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
| C | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction (C1436)
Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1439,C1445)Passenger Side Buckle Switch Circuit Malfunction (B1771)
DESCRIPTION
The passenger side buckle switch circuit consists of the occupant detection ECU
and the front seat inner belt assembly RH.
DTC B1771 is recorded when a malfunction is detected in the passenger side buckle
switch circuit.
Troubleshoot DTC B1771 first when DTCs B1771 and B1795 are o ...
Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode
DESCRIPTION
Detection Item
Symptom
Trouble Area
Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode
Either condition is met:
Communication stop for "Air Conditioning Amplifier" is indicated
on the "Commun ...
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL REAR DOOR GLASS SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean and shape the contact surface of the vehicle body.
Text in Illustration
*a
Adhesive
*b
Vehicle Body
(1) Using a ...