Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma 2015-2018 Service Manual: Front Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction (C1413,C1414)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 (See page ).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1413

Front Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

Any of the following is detected:

  • An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.
  • At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
  • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH
  • Front skid control rotor RH (Front axle hub inner bearing RH)
  • Sensor installation
  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector

C1414

Front Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

Any of the following is detected:

  • An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.
  • At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
  • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor LH
  • Front skid control rotor LH (Front axle hub inner bearing LH)
  • Sensor installation
  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for any of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1405 and C1406 (See page CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information (See page PROCEDURE PROCEDURE ).

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See page ). ABS/VSC/TRAC ).

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Speed Open

Front speed sensor RH open detection

Normal or Error

Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

FL Speed Open

Front speed sensor LH open detection

Normal or Error

Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

OK:

Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 4

OK

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

FL Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor LH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

(g) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

HINT:

Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See page OK: OK: ).

OK:

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page ).

NG

GO TO STEP 4

OK

3.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ). (b) Turn the ignition switch off. ).

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page Result Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1413 and C1414 are not output

A

DTCs C1413 and/or C1414 are output

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

4.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check the speed sensor installation (See page OK: OK: ).

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Text in Illustration

*a

Normal

*b

Abnormal

*c

Clearance

NG

INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY

OK

5.

INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP

(a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page ). (b) Check the speed sensor tip. ).

(b) Check the speed sensor tip.

OK:

No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

NOTICE:

  • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.
  • If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See page ).
Result

Proceed to

OK

NG

NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

OK

6.

INSPECT FRONT AXLE WITH ABS ROTOR BEARING ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the front axle hub inner bearing (See page (b) Check the front skid control rotor. (b) Check the front skid control rotor. ).

(b) Check the front skid control rotor.

OK:

No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See page ).

HINT:

  • The front skid control rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub inner bearing.
  • If the skid control rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub inner bearing.

(c) Reinstall the front speed sensor and the front axle hub inner bearing.

  • for the front speed sensor: (See page for the front axle hub inner bearing: (See page for the front axle hub inner bearing: (See page )
  • for the front axle hub inner bearing: (See page )
NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB INNER BEARING

OK

7.

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

(a) Remove the skid control sensor wire.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Standard Resistance:

Text in Illustration

*a

for RH

*b

for LH

*1

Skid Control Sensor Wire

-

-

for RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Va1-1 - S4-1 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Va1-2 - S4-2 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Va1-1 - Va1-2

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Wa1-1 - S3-1 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Wa1-2 - S3-2 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Wa1-1 - Wa1-2

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

(c) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the A8 and/or A9 front speed sensor connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S1-31 (FR+) - S4-2 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-30 (FR-) - S4-1 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-31 (FR+) or S4-2 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S1-30 (FR-) or S4-1 (FR- ) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S1-18 (FL+) - S3-2 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-17 (FL-) - S3-1 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-18 (FL+) or S3-2 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S1-17 (FL-) or S3-1 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

for RH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S4-2 (FR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

8 to 14 V

for LH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S3-2 (FL+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

8 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor)

*b

for RH

*c

for LH

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

NG

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

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