CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
|
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
|
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
|
Where |
Road conditions |
|
Under what conditions? |
Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions |
|
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
5. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM) |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table. |
A |
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
(c) Data List / Active Test
Click here
|
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
9. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
Precaution
System DescriptionHow To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the power door lock control
system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
...
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (P0712,P0713)
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 ATF temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance
value for use by the ECM.
The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through terminal THO1 of
the ECM.
The sensor resistance changes with the ATF temperature. As the temperature becomes
hi ...
Short in Front Passenger Side Knee Airbag Squib Circuit (B1865/65-B1868/65)
DESCRIPTION
The passenger side knee airbag squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly
and lower No. 2 instrument panel airbag assembly.
The airbag sensor assembly uses this circuit to deploy the airbag when deployment
conditions are met. These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is de ...