CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH |
(a) Manually operate power window regulator master switch assembly to confirm front passenger side power window functions.
Click here
OK:
Front passenger side power window regulator motors operate by power window regulator master switch assembly
NG |
GO TO REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
Click here
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
7. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
8. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check
Click here
(b) Data List / Active Test
Click here
(c) Terminals of ECU
Click here
|
9. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
10. |
RESET POWER WINDOW MOTOR |
(a) If any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass.
Click here
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Check Bus 5 Line for Short to +B
DESCRIPTION
There may be a short circuit between one of the CAN bus lines and +B when no
resistance exists between terminal 15 (CA5H) of the central gateway ECU (network
gateway ECU) and terminal 16 (BAT) of the DLC3, or terminal 16 (CA5L) of the central
gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) and ...
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM (U0100,U0140,U0142,U0155,U1117)
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when there is a CAN communication malfunction between the
certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), ECM, main body ECU (multiplex network
body ECU) or combination meter assembly, and data from the option connector (bus
buffer ECU) cannot be received.
HINT: ...
Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit (B27A1)
DESCRIPTION
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) generates a request signal and
transmits the signal to the front door outside handle assembly LH [electrical key
antenna] at intervals of 0.25 seconds. For the front door outside handle assembly
LH [electrical key antenna] to detect w ...