Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma (2015-2018) Service Manual: Control Module Communication Bus OFF (U0073,U0100,U0114,U0123,U0124,U0126)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly), 4 wheel drive control ECU*, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.

  • *: for 4WD or w/ Rear Differential Lock

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

U0073

When any of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, after the output of data from the skid control ECU is completed, the sending continues for 5 seconds or more.
  2. The condition that bus OFF state occurs once or more within 0.1 seconds occurs 10 times in succession. (Sent signals cannot be received.)
  3. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor continues for 1 second or more.
  4. or more. 4. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    • The condition that a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor occurs more than once within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system

U0100

When either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, and the vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent to the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
  2. The IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, and the vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to ECM)

U0114

The CAN signal from the 4 wheel drive control ECU is lost or malfunctioning for 1.2 seconds.

CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to 4 wheel drive control ECU)

U0123

When either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    • The condition that data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly))

U0124

When either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    • The condition that data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly))

U0126

When either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    • The condition that data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly))

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement

Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

EFI Communication Open

EFI communication open detection /

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Yaw Rate Open

Yaw rate sensor open detection /

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Steering Open

Steering sensor open detection /

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Result

Result

Proceed to

There are momentary interruptions

A

There are no momentary interruptions

B

There is a constant open circuit

C

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 4

A

2.

CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.

OK:

Each connector is securely connected.

NG

CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOROR ECM CORRECTLY

OK

3.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTC(s) (See page ). (b) Record the output DTCs (See page ).

(b) Record the output DTCs (See page for ABS, VSC, and See page CAN communication). for ABS, VSC, and See page HINT: HINT: CAN communication).

HINT:

If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system)

A

DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system)

B

DTC is not output

C

A

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

B

REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC

C

CHECK USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

4.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.

(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) and each sensor or ECM (See page (d) Check that there is no momentary interruption. (d) Check that there is no momentary interruption. ).

(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.

NEXT

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Clear the DTC (See page ). (c) Start the engine. ).

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.

(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page (f) If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them. (f) If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them. ).

(f) If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system)

A

DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system)

B

DTC is not output

C

HINT:

The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).

A

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

B

REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC

C

END

ABS Control System Malfunction (43)
DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when the VSC system detects a malfunction in the ABS system. When DTC 43 is stored, there is no malfunction in the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid). ...

Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone (C1210,C1336)
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system. The airbag sensor assembl ...

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