DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly), 4 wheel drive control ECU*, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
U0073 |
When any of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system |
U0100 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to ECM) |
U0114 |
The CAN signal from the 4 wheel drive control ECU is lost or malfunctioning for 1.2 seconds. |
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to 4 wheel drive control ECU) |
U0123 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly)) |
U0124 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly)) |
U0126 |
When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly)) |
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Yaw Rate Open |
Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Steering Open |
Steering sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
There are momentary interruptions |
A |
There are no momentary interruptions |
B |
There is a constant open circuit |
C |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOROR ECM CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTC(s) (See page ).
(b) Record the output DTCs (See page for ABS, VSC, and See page CAN communication).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) |
A |
DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) |
B |
DTC is not output |
C |
A |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
C |
CHECK USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) and each sensor or ECM (See page ).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).
(f) If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) |
A |
DTC is output (relating to ABS and/or VSC system) |
B |
DTC is not output |
C |
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
A |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
C |
END |
Tire Pressure Warning Receiver
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. SEPARATE ROOF HEADLINING ASSEMBLY (for Double Cab)
(See page )
2. SEPARATE ROOF HEADLINING ASSEMBLY (for Access Cab)
(See page )
3. REMOVE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
(a) Disconnect the connector.
(b) ...
List of storage features
Glove box
Overhead console (Access Cab and
Double Cab models)
Bottle holders
Auxiliary boxes
Front console box (separated type
front seat only)
Cup holders
CAUTION
■Items that should not be left in the storage spaces
Do not leave glasses, lighters or spray cans in the stora ...
Front Radar Sensor Incorrect Axial Gap (C1A11,C1A14)
DESCRIPTION
When the system determines that the vehicle is driving straight ahead based on
signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly), etc.,
the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly performs self-diagnosis to check if the
sensor beam axis is misaligned.
C1A11 ...